KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

produits plats

English translation: flat products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits plats
English translation:flat products
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:51 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / production
French term or phrase: produits plats
Perspectives de déclinaison par niveaux de service en fonction de l’extension des destinataires de ces prestations et d’une application aux produits plats.
Gregory Fischer
United States
Flat products
Explanation:
Flat is often used to designate products coming from continuous processes, for instance flat glass.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flat productsJacques Ampolini
4sheet metal
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet metal


Explanation:
or
metal sheets

Syndicat national du profilage des produits plats en acier, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Produit composite, fabriqué industriellement Composition : deux parois en
acier avec un isolant (âme) généralement en mousse de polyuréthanne. ...
www.snppa.fr/pano.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.snppa.fr ]

Ugine (Suisse) SA. Notre offre de produits plats inoxydables - [ Translate this page ]
... Feuillards en inox de précision. Produits plats en acier inoxydable
pour la couverture. Notre offre de produits plats inoxydables. ...
www.ugine.ch/produkte/f_index.html -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flat products


Explanation:
Flat is often used to designate products coming from continuous processes, for instance flat glass.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days