ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Congelateur (compared with Surgelateur)

English translation: freezer

17:20 Apr 11, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Types of industrial freezer
French term or phrase: Congelateur (compared with Surgelateur)
A list of acceptable temperature ranges
Congelateur = -15 to -25 oC
Surgelateur = lower than -70 oC

it isnt a 'chambre froid' (range provided is 8-15 oC) or a 'frigo'(range given is 2-8 oC)
I dont know what the best/most commonly used phrases to use for enclosures at these temperatures would be in an industrial context.

TIA
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
English translation:freezer
Explanation:
and 'surgelateur' will be ultra-low freezer.
This is laboratory terminology; I am not sure about industrial setting.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6freezerJean-Louis S.
4deep-freezer (compared with freezer)
Wendy Streitparth
4freezer (industrial freezer - super/ultra/heavy duty freezer)
Rasha Ali Hassan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freezer


Explanation:
and 'surgelateur' will be ultra-low freezer.
This is laboratory terminology; I am not sure about industrial setting.


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: C'était ma première idée ...
3 mins
  -> Merci, 1045!

agree  philgoddard: Yes, or ultra-low-temperature freezer (both seem to be used).
8 mins
  -> Merci, Phil!

agree  Isabelle17
33 mins
  -> Merci, Isabelle!

agree  Colin Morley
52 mins
  -> Merci, Colin!

agree  cc in nyc
2 hrs
  -> Merci, CC!

agree  rkillings
9 hrs
  -> Merci, RKillings!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezer (industrial freezer - super/ultra/heavy duty freezer)


Explanation:

According to Wikipedia (France), the freezing of food in a domestic freezer cannot be compared to the industrial freezing of food. The techniques used in industry expose the product to temperatures ranging between -35 and -196 degrees centigrade. Industrial freezing generally allows food to be stored twice as long.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cong%C3%A9lateur#Cong.C3.A9lati...
    Reference: http://fr.move-eat.be/page.php?myfiche=4668
Rasha Ali Hassan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-freezer (compared with freezer)


Explanation:
http://people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/ch5en/appl5en/cc_temp...

•Deep freeze (-28 to -30 Celsius). The coldest temperature range that can be maintained by conventional refrigerated units
•Frozen (-16 to -20 Celsius).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-04-11 20:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I meant "freezer" compared with deep-freezer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-04-11 20:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is normal UK terminology

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish