ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

un détecteur de passage à "sécurité positive"

English translation: "fail-safe" presence detector

14:21 Feb 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: un détecteur de passage à "sécurité positive"
On s'assurera du transfert effectif des produits par exemple avec un détecteur de passage à "sécurité positive", c'est-à-dire dont la défaillance éventuelle n'affecte pas la fonction sécurité.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:"fail-safe" presence detector
Explanation:
As the text explains, this will be a device that automatically defaults to the 'safe' condition (whatever that may be) in the event of a fault; so, for example, in a bottling plant, the detector may 'fail safe' to the 'no bottle' status, so that in the event of a fault, gallons of good wine are not wasted on the factory floor!

I'm inclined to go for 'presence' rather than 'passage', simply because the latter usuaully works less well in EN than in FR; in essence, a 'passage' detector will merely be a 'presence' detector in a certain sequential position.

'fail-safe' is standard terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-02-14 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wanted to add a comment about Jane\'s answer below. Given that the context talks about \'transfert... de produits\', I think we are talking about real movement here, so my reading is that it is the \'passing products\' that are being detected, and NOT the fact that the machine has \'passed into a specific mode\'. See what I\'m driving at?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"fail-safe" presence detector
Tony M
5 -1a sensor that detects [the machine is in] ''positive security" [mode]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un détecteur de passage à
a sensor that detects [the machine is in] ''positive security" [mode]


Explanation:
but I think you can leave out the passage....

or

a sensor that detects a "positive security" mode

Cheers





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Jane (!), but I feel you're mis-interpreting here. Please could you see my added comment above? ^ ^ ^
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un détecteur de passage à
"fail-safe" presence detector


Explanation:
As the text explains, this will be a device that automatically defaults to the 'safe' condition (whatever that may be) in the event of a fault; so, for example, in a bottling plant, the detector may 'fail safe' to the 'no bottle' status, so that in the event of a fault, gallons of good wine are not wasted on the factory floor!

I'm inclined to go for 'presence' rather than 'passage', simply because the latter usuaully works less well in EN than in FR; in essence, a 'passage' detector will merely be a 'presence' detector in a certain sequential position.

'fail-safe' is standard terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-02-14 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wanted to add a comment about Jane\'s answer below. Given that the context talks about \'transfert... de produits\', I think we are talking about real movement here, so my reading is that it is the \'passing products\' that are being detected, and NOT the fact that the machine has \'passed into a specific mode\'. See what I\'m driving at?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Failsafe in its correct tech. meaning, not the popular meaning of "will not fail".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  xxxWayne Sutton
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wayne!