KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

installation plateau

English translation: shop equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:installation plateau
English translation:shop equipment
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:53 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / auto mfgr internal operations
French term or phrase: installation plateau
Internal procedures of an automotive manufacturer.

"Déploiement des systèmes nécessaires au pilotage de la fabrication de [..](installations plateau, pilotage du nouveau stock de retouche peinture, etc.)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
shop equipment
Explanation:
http://www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/2003-10-14/2003-10-14-...
refers to "plateau de retouche" which appears to fit your context. In the Humanité article, it would appear to be a rework/rectification shop or area.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shop equipment
Tom Bishop
1plate installation
chaplin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop equipment


Explanation:
http://www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/2003-10-14/2003-10-14-...
refers to "plateau de retouche" which appears to fit your context. In the Humanité article, it would appear to be a rework/rectification shop or area.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  chaplin: cela pourrait aller quoique là où je travaillais on appelait cela l'hôpital!!
8 mins
  -> Merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plate installation


Explanation:
est mon premier réflexe

puis en réfléchissant j'irais vers installation of transporting equipment which can be the track on which the wheels of the jigs will run

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4