KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

GPDA

English translation: My understanding


00:14 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / auto mfgr internal operations
French term or phrase: GPDA
I don't need anyone to come up with a new acronym for this - I just want to understand the meaning of it, especially the 'aux achats' part. The context is an intercompany report from an auto manufacturer in France.

GPDA (Gestion des Projets en Développement aux Achats) est un système permettant de documenter les informations achat nécessaires, pendant la phase de développement d'un projet véhicule ou organe avec le fournisseur sélectionné, le prix, les investissements, le suivi du jalonnement projet, la première mise en commande.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:My understanding
Explanation:
This appears to relate to management within the purchasing department of development projects (i.e. new vehicle models or assemblies).
GPDA is a computer application that permits documentation of all relevant purchasing data during the development stage.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My understanding
Tom Bishop
3ce que je sais
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce que je sais


Explanation:
il me smeble qu'il doit s'agir d'un groupe de recherche qui développe de nouveaux projets sur des pièces ou des modèles tout en étant à l'écoute des clients c'est pourquoi il y liene avec un concessionnaire choicsi. Il y a des sondages pour savoir ce que désire le client type et ainsi créer un modèle ou une pièce qui sera vendable car souhaité(e) par les clients. bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: pas avec les clients, mais avec les fournisseurs: c'est un outil utilise aux achats...
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My understanding


Explanation:
This appears to relate to management within the purchasing department of development projects (i.e. new vehicle models or assemblies).
GPDA is a computer application that permits documentation of all relevant purchasing data during the development stage.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds about right to me - DPPM wld be a reasonable acronym even tho one isn't required (Devmt Prjcts Purchsng Mgt)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  Sara Freitas: yes, validating/working with suppliers for needed components while the product itself is still in development
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara