KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

gestion des bruts

English translation: management of unfinished parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des bruts
English translation:management of unfinished parts
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:29 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / auto mfgr, internal operations
French term or phrase: gestion des bruts
This is automotive industry, but it's describing a parts database, so I don't know if 'bruts' is automotive or IT-related. I hope it's obvious to someone!

"Une transmission des données nécessaires pour affecter au bon projet, lot de démarrage, site client,
Un affichage du code du 'projet SIGNE' utilisateur de la référence,
La détection de l'utilisation d'une pièce à l'après-vente,
La gestion des bruts
La suppression des échanges de fichiers lourds et longs (traitement de validation)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
management of unfinished parts
Explanation:
SAE Glossary of Automotive Terminology (oroginally produced within Chrysler Corp.) gives two translations for the noun BRUT:
- raw material
- rough part

As the text also refers to "l'utilisation d'une pièce à l'après-vente", I don't think that it is safe to say that all references are exclusively IT-related. (You also have "projet" and "lot de demarrage" which are likely vehicle-related.)
If it is a parts database, it would be entirely logical that it be used for the management of "rough" (unfinished) parts.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
yes, this is it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1management of raw (unprocessed) data
Carolyn Denoncourt
4management of unfinished parts
Tom Bishop
3noise management
Ramiro Arango


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noise management


Explanation:
Whatever the context, it's likely to be "noise management". But I'm not familiar with it.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management of raw (unprocessed) data


Explanation:
Since all the context you give relates to the database, I suspect "gestion des bruts" also relates to IT, in which case it would mean raw data or unprocessed data.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=brut
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Véritable
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of unfinished parts


Explanation:
SAE Glossary of Automotive Terminology (oroginally produced within Chrysler Corp.) gives two translations for the noun BRUT:
- raw material
- rough part

As the text also refers to "l'utilisation d'une pièce à l'après-vente", I don't think that it is safe to say that all references are exclusively IT-related. (You also have "projet" and "lot de demarrage" which are likely vehicle-related.)
If it is a parts database, it would be entirely logical that it be used for the management of "rough" (unfinished) parts.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
yes, this is it