KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

numéro azur

English translation: toll-shared number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro azur
English translation:toll-shared number
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:34 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / auto mfgr, internal operations
French term or phrase: numéro azur
Is this some kind of reduced-rate dialing, and if so, how should it be expressed in English?

"- Numéros verts et azurs : La plupart des numéros verts et azurs [..] ont été transférés de France Télécom chez Completel. Les numéros [..] Assistance qui représentent 80% des dépenses ont été migrés le 10/06/03. A eux seuls ils ont permis d’économiser 13000 Euros en 18 jours, soit 4200 heures pour le numéro azur et 3050 heures pour le numéro vert. Gains : 300.000€/an"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
shared costs number
Explanation:
Numéro azur : Numéro à tarif local pour l'appelant. La différence de coût entre le coût réel de l'appel et le coût local est à la charge de l'entreprise. Très utilisé pour les campagnes en business-to-business.

Numéro noir : Numéro payant pour l'appelant. Utilisé quand le coût de la communication n'est pas un frein à l'acte d'appel.

Numéro vert : Numéro de téléphone gratuit pour l'appelant, le coût des communications étant à la charge de l'entreprise propriétaire du numéro. Très utilisé dans les campagnes grand public, les numéros vert peuvent générer jusqu'à 80% d'appels parasites (enfants, farces téléphoniques etc.).

http://www.teletech-int.com/clients/teletech/SitewebT.nsf/Le...


UUNET Wholesale : Products : Voice
... Global Inbound Service. - Freephone numbers (National and International). - Shared
costs numbers (Local Rate and National Rate). - Premium Rate Services numbers. ...
global.mci.com/wholesale/products/voice/ - 22k - Mar 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 3.6 FRANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A system is now in place for toll-free numbers and shared costs numbers, but France
is extremely late for shared revenues numbers (value-added numbers). ...
europa.eu.int/.../topics/telecoms/implementation/annual_report/ 8threport/finalreport/francefinal.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shared costs numberSusana Galilea
5 +1Local rate numberjbc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shared costs number


Explanation:
Numéro azur : Numéro à tarif local pour l'appelant. La différence de coût entre le coût réel de l'appel et le coût local est à la charge de l'entreprise. Très utilisé pour les campagnes en business-to-business.

Numéro noir : Numéro payant pour l'appelant. Utilisé quand le coût de la communication n'est pas un frein à l'acte d'appel.

Numéro vert : Numéro de téléphone gratuit pour l'appelant, le coût des communications étant à la charge de l'entreprise propriétaire du numéro. Très utilisé dans les campagnes grand public, les numéros vert peuvent générer jusqu'à 80% d'appels parasites (enfants, farces téléphoniques etc.).

http://www.teletech-int.com/clients/teletech/SitewebT.nsf/Le...


UUNET Wholesale : Products : Voice
... Global Inbound Service. - Freephone numbers (National and International). - Shared
costs numbers (Local Rate and National Rate). - Premium Rate Services numbers. ...
global.mci.com/wholesale/products/voice/ - 22k - Mar 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 3.6 FRANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A system is now in place for toll-free numbers and shared costs numbers, but France
is extremely late for shared revenues numbers (value-added numbers). ...
europa.eu.int/.../topics/telecoms/implementation/annual_report/ 8threport/finalreport/francefinal.pdf - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
10 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
13 mins

agree  truptee: good research Susana! How about Toll free (Numéro vert) and toll shared (Numéro azur) numbers?
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local rate number


Explanation:
In British English, the term would be 'local rate number' rather than 'shared costs number'. Likewise, 'numéro vert' would be 'freephone' rather than 'toll-free'.

jbc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Absolutely spot on. In fact, isn't the format along the lines of "xxxx-xxxxx (all calls charged at local rate)" [xxxxxx being the number, of course]. This being from the 'consumer' viewpoint, of course. Text is possibly from the 'provider'?
5 hrs