KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

cahier de bord

English translation: log book


00:18 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: cahier de bord
Speaking about "la traçabilité du produit" qui est reprise sur différents documents dont le cahier de bord de machines: information relatives à la production (temps d'arrêt, incidents, no. des palettes fabriquées par équipe).

At first I thought it was a loading slip, but upon closer scrutiny and a few hits on google, I realized that the answer is in the sentence. I believe it is some sort of incident sheet. I just can't seem to find the proper word.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:log book
Explanation:
See, eg http://www.grouperecherche.ca/pages/programme/documents.aspx
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6log book
Attila Piróth
5log book, manifest, inventory,, shipping listzaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
log book


Explanation:
See, eg http://www.grouperecherche.ca/pages/programme/documents.aspx

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: definitely!
4 hrs

agree  jgal
5 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
7 hrs

agree  Laura Robertson
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just log...not log book
12 hrs

agree  Ines26
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
log book, manifest, inventory,, shipping list


Explanation:
Any number ofsynonyms. Also, if for TIR "Carnet de passage" the term is used in English

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8