KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

trait

English translation: Yes, fold line is correct


23:57 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: trait
This should be my last question on envelope-making.
"Ouverture au dessus/en dessous du trait". This is in reference to Contrôle du degré d'ouverture de la patte de fermeture de l'enveloppe. Would le trait be the fold line?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Yes, fold line is correct
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thank you mdcdc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, fold line is correctmdcdc
3scoreRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, fold line is correct


Explanation:
-

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you mdcdc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: given the context, yes.
5 hrs

agree  zaphod
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
score


Explanation:
Defined tire track pattern, embossed, machine-made, recycled, acid-free, will score and fold. Deckle Envelopes (3078). ...
www.paperarts.com/products/go.cfm?id=RE&e=content

This machine can optionally be fitted with inkjet system for printing of addresses, expiry date ... It can also perforate score and slit similar to the CONTAGOR. ...
www.creedengineers.com/numbering.html

Paper Scoring
Quickly score paper with an
automatic paper scorer!
www.abcoffice.com

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8