KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

dénidage

English translation: 1 silk reeling (unwinding a thread from a silk cocoon) 2 unwinding a bobbin, spool, skein or hank of thread or yarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévidage
English translation:1 silk reeling (unwinding a thread from a silk cocoon) 2 unwinding a bobbin, spool, skein or hank of thread or yarn
Entered by: Claire Chapman

15:03 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / textiles
French term or phrase: dénidage
Operations on raw materials (textile industry): dénidage, doublage, tressage, filage .

Zero googles, I'm lost.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
reeling or unwinding
Explanation:
I think that you are dealing with a typo. It appears to me that somebody mistook an v for an n. If I am correct that it is a typo, then the correct word is dévidage and it refers the the unwinding of the cocoon of the silk worm in sericulture, a process called silk reeling. In my second reference, it is referring to the unwinding of the hanks of greige silk threads so that they can be wound onto bobbins.

Dévidage : Déroulement du fil d'un cocon.
http://www.district-parthenay.fr/parthenay/creparth/marchiou...

Le moulinage comprend 4 opérations :
1. Dévidage des écheveaux de la soie grège, pour la mettre sur des bobines.
2. Torsion donnée séparément à chaque fil de grège provenant des bobines
3. Doublage de 2 fils ainsi obtenus, torsion et nouveau dévidage sur bobine.
4. Formation, par torsion nouvelle, des fils provenant de l'assemblage de 2 ou plusieurs fils de grège, dévidage sur des guindres et mise en écheveau.
http://www.cvmt.com/moulinage.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 03:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atelier-museedelasoie-taulignan.com/musee/filatur...
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4untangling
Brian Gaffney
4reeling or unwinding
Claire Chapman
2 +1carding?
ggrozoma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dénidage
carding?


Explanation:
A wild guess. It sounds like some sort of preparation for spinning.

OED: card (v.) To prepare wool, tow, etc., for spinning, by combing out impurities and parting and straightening the fibres with a card.

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Brault: Carding translates into "cardage". I tried looking as well but found no mention of "dénidage" anywhere. Even called an old lady who knows everything about textiles and needlework. New expression? Typo?
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Quite possibly, as a type for dénOUage, maybe?
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévidage
reeling or unwinding


Explanation:
I think that you are dealing with a typo. It appears to me that somebody mistook an v for an n. If I am correct that it is a typo, then the correct word is dévidage and it refers the the unwinding of the cocoon of the silk worm in sericulture, a process called silk reeling. In my second reference, it is referring to the unwinding of the hanks of greige silk threads so that they can be wound onto bobbins.

Dévidage : Déroulement du fil d'un cocon.
http://www.district-parthenay.fr/parthenay/creparth/marchiou...

Le moulinage comprend 4 opérations :
1. Dévidage des écheveaux de la soie grège, pour la mettre sur des bobines.
2. Torsion donnée séparément à chaque fil de grège provenant des bobines
3. Doublage de 2 fils ainsi obtenus, torsion et nouveau dévidage sur bobine.
4. Formation, par torsion nouvelle, des fils provenant de l'assemblage de 2 ou plusieurs fils de grège, dévidage sur des guindres et mise en écheveau.
http://www.cvmt.com/moulinage.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 03:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atelier-museedelasoie-taulignan.com/musee/filatur...


    Reference: http://www.oakenking.com/silkreeling.html
Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dénidage
untangling


Explanation:
This seems logical within the process, pointing to a typo for "dénouage"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English