KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

BAR and BAT

English translation: bon à tirer/bon à rouler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BAR and BAT
English translation:bon à tirer/bon à rouler
Entered by: TesCor -

14:46 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: BAR and BAT
Sur un logigramme enveloppes (manufacturer of envelopes). This is a table that sets out Procedures, Controls and Department in Charge.

Contrôle du BAR par rapport au BAT. Le BAR et conservé dans chaque dossier suiveur.
TesCor -
Canada
bon à tirer/bon à rouler
Explanation:
cf.
eformaction.free.fr/LCG/LCG-S14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 15:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon à tirer is \"pressproof\" or \"ready for print\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 15:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNTHÈSE DE LA CHAÎNE GRAPHIQUE

LES BON À :
Chaque étape de la chaîne graphique dispose d’un contrôle spécifique :
Le Bon À Composer BAC, signé sur le texte dactylographié du rédacteur.
Le BON À Graver BAG, signé sur le tirage couleur de l’infographiste.
Le Bon À Tirer BAT, signé au dos du cromalin chez le photograveur.
Le Bon À Rouler BAR, signé sur l’ozalid de l’imprimeur.

But no idea of what BAR is in English so far!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bon à tirer/bon à roulerxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2types of proofDavid Sirett


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bon à tirer/bon à rouler


Explanation:
cf.
eformaction.free.fr/LCG/LCG-S14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 15:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon à tirer is \"pressproof\" or \"ready for print\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 15:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SYNTHÈSE DE LA CHAÎNE GRAPHIQUE

LES BON À :
Chaque étape de la chaîne graphique dispose d’un contrôle spécifique :
Le Bon À Composer BAC, signé sur le texte dactylographié du rédacteur.
Le BON À Graver BAG, signé sur le tirage couleur de l’infographiste.
Le Bon À Tirer BAT, signé au dos du cromalin chez le photograveur.
Le Bon À Rouler BAR, signé sur l’ozalid de l’imprimeur.

But no idea of what BAR is in English so far!


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Snap! (but 2 minutes ahead of me)
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  gad
28 mins

neutral  N.M. Eklund: Bon Autorisation de Retour? I guess that's why I'm not specialised in this area!
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
types of proof


Explanation:
BAR = bon à rouler
BAT = bon à tirer
Not sure of the difference in English


    Reference: http://eformaction.free.fr/LCG/LCG-S14.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I've just signed another one (BAT) so I had no hesitation...
5 mins

agree  gad
26 mins