KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

délai d'enlèvement

English translation: shipping deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai d'enlèvement
English translation:shipping deadline
Entered by: TesCor -

18:23 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: délai d'enlèvement
on the same Logigramme Envelopes: the last step is shipping the merchandise.

Vérification du respect du délai d'enlèvement, de l'était du camion vide et de l'état des palettes dans le camion.
TesCor -
Canada
shipping deadline
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 18:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

shipping pick-up schedule
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Pick-up schedule it is. THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shipping deadlineJane Lamb-Ruiz
4enlèvement = collectionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
délai d'enlèvement
shipping deadline


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 18:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

shipping pick-up schedule

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Pick-up schedule it is. THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  gad: I agree, since we are dealing with shipping and also see the word 'camion'
1 hr

agree  N.M. Eklund: From the horse's mouth : "pick -up schedule" it is!
1 hr

agree  xxxPRen
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlèvement = collection


Explanation:
(agreed) collection time

is what "my" logistics company (Europe) would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58