KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

bobines filles

English translation: CUTTER REEL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bobines filles
English translation:CUTTER REEL
Entered by: TesCor -

20:14 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: bobines filles
Printing envelopes from reels of paper. They are talking about "enregistrement des bobines filles de papier utilisées.....

I googled it, and found bobines filles and bobines mères, but can't find any English equivalent.
TesCor -
Canada
CUTTER REEL
Explanation:
A bobine fille is a cutter reel. I cannot remember what the bobine mère is (but you didn't ask that - I have it on a vocabulary list that I have yet to unpack after a move!). If you are interested, I will tell you later when I get my hands on it.
But the above is the terminology used by the papermaking company for which I do translations and the translation was given me by the experts.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Better late than never. You can't image the concoctions I was trying to come up with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compares below
eirinn
4CUTTER REELxxxCMJ_Trans
3small rolls (reels / spools)gad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compares below


Explanation:
http://www.rubafilm.com/anglais/rebobineuse.asp
http://www.rubafilm.com/francais/rebobineuse.asp

so according to them
bobine mère = jumbo
bobine fille = rewound roll



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-01 20:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/mari/id13.htm

master roll = bobine mère
daughter roll = bobine fille

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small rolls (reels / spools)


Explanation:
I'm surmising this, based on the fact that bobine mère is defined by GDT as jumbo roll...although this link:
http://www.scuolagraficasanzeno.com/Carta/glossario/Glossary...
defines bobine mère as parent roll, with no definition for bobine fille


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CUTTER REEL


Explanation:
A bobine fille is a cutter reel. I cannot remember what the bobine mère is (but you didn't ask that - I have it on a vocabulary list that I have yet to unpack after a move!). If you are interested, I will tell you later when I get my hands on it.
But the above is the terminology used by the papermaking company for which I do translations and the translation was given me by the experts.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Better late than never. You can't image the concoctions I was trying to come up with.