ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Etonnante invitation a retrouver l'enchantement du jardin sous quatre lumieres d

English translation: you'll be astonished by our enchanted garden of colors: green...


19:44 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Etonnante invitation a retrouver l'enchantement du jardin sous quatre lumieres d
remainder of sentence:
lumieres differentes : le vert, le bleu, le rose et le mauve; le Look Printemps / Ete 2002 vous transporte dans une atmosphere evoquant les fleurs du printemps et de l'ete

This is the introduction, describing the atmosphere etc of their new products, and the campaign

It's got to be "advertising, phrasing", sound pretty etc.

I'm having real trouble phrasing this one. Any ideas?
I've got: (but this seems clumsy, and doesn't sound like "marketing and advertising"
A phenomenal invitation to discover the enchantment of a garden in four different lights : green, blue, pink and mauve; the Spring/Summer Look 2002 transports you into an atmosphere evocative of spring and summer flowers.
Kyra
United States
English translation:you'll be astonished by our enchanted garden of colors: green...
Explanation:
or "come to our magic garden of surprising colors:...
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanbk you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Discover our Secret GardenxxxAbu Amaal
3you'll be astonished by our enchanted garden of colors: green...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll be astonished by our enchanted garden of colors: green...


Explanation:
or "come to our magic garden of surprising colors:...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanbk you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Discover our Secret Garden


Explanation:
because of the influence of the book by Frances Hodgson Burnett,
this phrase has become a stock one, and could be used here.






xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51