KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tablettes de chocolat

English translation: bars of chocolate


13:04 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tablettes de chocolat
How do "tablettes" de chocolat (bars of chocolate) differ from "barres" (does this mean bars which are not just solid chocolate, but things like Mars bars, Twix, etc.?). Also what are "billes" in English when referring to M&Ms and Smarties?
Thanks.
Trans World
English translation:bars of chocolate
Explanation:
bars of chocolate means a bar like Cadbury's which breaks up into chunks. Perhaps also 'slab' of chocolate. For your purpose barres would be Mars bars etc. as you say.
'Billes' would be drops so Smarties are candy covered chocolate drops et.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your answer was good and so quick!
Many thanks.
Zara
Translation World
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ChocolateErika Pavelka
5 +1"tablettes" is chocolate split into little squaresxxxKazooks
4chocolate
Mary Worby
4chocolate tablets
1964
4bars of chocolate
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bars of chocolate


Explanation:
bars of chocolate means a bar like Cadbury's which breaks up into chunks. Perhaps also 'slab' of chocolate. For your purpose barres would be Mars bars etc. as you say.
'Billes' would be drops so Smarties are candy covered chocolate drops et.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Your answer was good and so quick!
Many thanks.
Zara
Translation World

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we probably don't distinguish barres/tablettes
3 mins

disagree  John Garside: in common useage we never say bars of chocolate. I can only imagine using this in a receipt or something similar
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate tablets


Explanation:
other one billes= chocolate balls ?


    Reference: http://www.dianachco.com/products.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate


Explanation:
Chocolate normally comes in bars. A bar can be either a large slab of chocolate that you break into smaller pieces (chunks) or a chocolate confection of some sort, like a Mars bar.

A big bar that you break up could also be called a 'slab', but that is pretty rare, normally its just a bar.

M&M's and Smarties would probably be called either just 'chocolates' or 'sweets'.

HTH

Mary


    years of extensive research
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tablettes" is chocolate split into little squares


Explanation:
Hiya,

"tablettes" is chocolate split into little squares like Dairy Nilk, Whole Nut, fruit and Nut etc.

"barre" can be anything like snickers, Mars etc but not chocolate.

Not sure about "billes." What's the context?

xxxKazooks
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes= tablets
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chocolate


Explanation:
As the others have said, a "tablette de chocolat" is a flat bar of chocolate that's divided into squares. It can be pure chocolate (semi-sweet, dark, etc.) or have nuts and/or fruits in them.

A "barre de chocolat" is a chocolate bar (or candy bar), as in Mars, Snickers, Kit Kat et al. (these usually have nuts and/or nougat and/or caramel and are chocolate coated).

Smarties and M&Ms are called chocolate candies (billes de chocolat). From the M&M Web site:

"M&M's"® Milk Chocolate Candies were first manufactured in 1940 when Forrest E. Mars, Sr. formed a company in Newark, New Jersey. The original idea was to offer chocolates with a sugar shell that could be sold throughout the year and wouldn't melt during the summer.

The Smarties site address is www.smarties.com, but I couldn't access it now.

HTH,

Erika



    Reference: http://global.mms.com/us/about/products/milkchocolate.jsp
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Starbar: I think if one was to refer to individual Smarties, M&Ms etc one would do just that-there's not really a term except sweet foe each individual little chocolatey thing except the brand name.I would grab a handful of Smarties (indeed)
1 hr