KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

palier

English translation: level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier
English translation:level
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:44 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: palier
A chart for a product's market
diabolo
level
Explanation:
This could be any kind of level, a step, or a plateau. I would opt for level.
Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1level
Gayle Wallimann
5to level offJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1plateauxxxNicola Da Si
4plateaujackieg


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level


Explanation:
This could be any kind of level, a step, or a plateau. I would opt for level.
Robert & Collins

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Maybe "tier" - not enough context
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateau


Explanation:
I think this word best conveys 'palier'; i.e. flat

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: just beat Jackie to it. I agree, though it does depend upon how the information within the chart is represented.
4 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateau


Explanation:
stable state after a rise in the figures

jackieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to level off


Explanation:
The sales rose for six months and then leveled off.

Dans une phrase, bien sure.

Si c'est une description de la courbe des ventes, elles ont atteint un palier etc

c'est level off, leveling off

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576