KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

reprise

English translation: recovery or revival


13:45 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: reprise
From a chart of a product's market - is it recovery? What does this actually mean?
diabolo
English translation:recovery or revival
Explanation:
Imagine there are 3 companies in the market for a particular product, let's say washing-up liquid. Then a 4th company enters the market. The sales figures from the original 3 companies will be effected by the newcomer, ie; they will go down. However, after a while customers realise that the product of the new company is inferior to the products of the original 3 companies. The customers start buying their normal product. This cause the sales of the 3 original companies to rise again. Therefore, there has been a 'recovery' or a 'revival' in sales figures. They went down, but came back up again.

This is only hypothetical, and I hope not too patronising.

Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Especially thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recovery/upturnmckinnc
4recovery or revival
edlih_be
4recoveryRado Varbanov
4trade-in, buying back, taking back...
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade-in, buying back, taking back...


Explanation:
trade-in/buying back old or used products or goods
taking back unsold goods
It could also mean 'recovery' in the sense of 'market recovery' from a low period.

It could mean a thousand things. More context would help being more accurate.

HTH


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery


Explanation:
yes

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery/upturn


Explanation:
It's difficult to say with any certainty with so little additional information but recovery is the usual meaning in an economic sense. As a verbal expression, you can sometimes say that the US ecomnomy for instance is picking up.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery or revival


Explanation:
Imagine there are 3 companies in the market for a particular product, let's say washing-up liquid. Then a 4th company enters the market. The sales figures from the original 3 companies will be effected by the newcomer, ie; they will go down. However, after a while customers realise that the product of the new company is inferior to the products of the original 3 companies. The customers start buying their normal product. This cause the sales of the 3 original companies to rise again. Therefore, there has been a 'recovery' or a 'revival' in sales figures. They went down, but came back up again.

This is only hypothetical, and I hope not too patronising.



edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Especially thanks for the explanation!