ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

masse critique minimale

English translation: minimum critical mass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse critique minimale
English translation:minimum critical mass
Entered by: GILOU

19:40 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: masse critique minimale
Yet again a chart about product marketing - I think it's minimum amount of money or something...
diabolo
minimum critical mass
Explanation:
au plaisir

Masse critique :- La plus minime quantité de matière fissile capable de supporter une réaction en chaîne dans des conditions spécifiques précises.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minimum critical mass
GILOU
4 +2critical mass
Attila Piróth
5minimum amount of funds
Gayle Wallimann
5minimum critical mass
kecikyle
4 -1the critical minimal quantity (in production or sales)
SwissTell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimum critical mass


Explanation:
au plaisir

Masse critique :- La plus minime quantité de matière fissile capable de supporter une réaction en chaîne dans des conditions spécifiques précises.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2474
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, trad.a.
34 mins

disagree  SwissTell: respectfully suggest that the issue is marketing, NOT nuclear!
42 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: e-rich - critical mass has broader usage than nuclear
1 hr

agree  Rado Varbanov
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum amount of funds


Explanation:
You are right. You could translate it as minimum amount of assets.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1201

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
critical mass


Explanation:
already implies that if the mass is bigger then something changes - therefore `minimum' is redundant and should be omitted. in any situation you yill find only one critical mass.
Same in physics.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the critical minimal quantity (in production or sales)


Explanation:
..... e.g. required to have a profitable product. Always assuming that we are indeed talking marketing.


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: see above
19 mins
  -> thanks. You're fair in peace and war .....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum critical mass


Explanation:
TERMIUM
Definition :Production volume
necessary in order to
successfully compete in a
particular sector.

EX.:The government is
also committed to
establishing a Business
Networks Strategy, in
collaboration with the private
sector and the provinces, to
encourage cooperation
among small firms to help
them achieve the critical
mass needed to compete in
international markets.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4