KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Ce modèle permet d'asseoir la marque sur le fond

English translation: This model makes it possible to position the brand on its merits.


14:14 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / communication, PR
French term or phrase: Ce modèle permet d'asseoir la marque sur le fond
PR strategy document. Also has sentence"Il est le signe visible de l'intérêt sur le fond que la société porte aux femmes." Not sure if 'sur le fond' being used as 'in-depth' here?
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:This model makes it possible to position the brand on its merits.
Explanation:
This model makes it possible to position the brand on [its / the] merits

Your other sentence... In this context, fond means merits...

It is a visible sign of the interest in the merits that the company provides to women.

======

fond s CORRECT,MASC
merits s CORRECT,PLUR

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for sorting out both bits of the problem. I really appreciate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this model serves to solidly anchor the brand
swisstell
4This model makes it possible to position the brand on its merits.
Steven Geller
4this new model will increase brand awarenessDominique Crouzit
4This model allows the creation of a solid brand base.Dagmar Lacatus
4this model can be used to establish the brand name on a solid baseRHELLER
4the model firmly establishes the brandOlivier Roland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this model can be used to establish the brand name on a solid base


Explanation:
this model can be used to establish the brand name on a solid base

2nd sentence: it is the outward (visible) sign of society's interest in women


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this model serves to solidly anchor the brand


Explanation:
une alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Not first, but I did use 'anchor' - split inf or not!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clair@Lexeme: careful with the split infinitive !!!
9 mins
  -> appreciate your opinion!

agree  sujata
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ditto CLP, to + infinitive + adverb
2 hrs
  -> appreciate your input!

agree  Karen Tucker: A comment about split infinitives: I've read that this concern is a holdover from 19th century grammarians who tried to fit English into a Latin mold. English did not derive from Latin. Split infinitives are fine in English and sound more natural.
20 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Karen, also for your added comments. I am of this opinion too but let "nitpickers" on ancient grammar rules have their say.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not first, but I did use 'anchor' - split inf or not!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This model allows the creation of a solid brand base.


Explanation:
It sounds better.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the model firmly establishes the brand


Explanation:
firmly = sur le fond
I believe fond here means fundamental etc see Le Petit Robert
I think it sounds better to say "the model firmly establishes the brand, but I also like anchors
2nd line
It shows the real interest society has of women.
but I think there's a better way to word it.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this new model will increase brand awareness


Explanation:
I know I've left out the term sur le fond but doesn't it mean a bit the same. or even notoriety

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This model makes it possible to position the brand on its merits.


Explanation:
This model makes it possible to position the brand on [its / the] merits

Your other sentence... In this context, fond means merits...

It is a visible sign of the interest in the merits that the company provides to women.

======

fond s CORRECT,MASC
merits s CORRECT,PLUR



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks for sorting out both bits of the problem. I really appreciate it.