KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

regler la mensualité/solder le dossier

English translation: pays your monthly charge or pays off the balance due.


13:55 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: regler la mensualité/solder le dossier
"en cas de prise en charge, l'assurance règle votre mensualité ou solde votre dossier. Ces assurances facultatives vous permettenr de faire face aux situations difficiles"
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
English translation:pays your monthly charge or pays off the balance due.
Explanation:
Not sure of the dossier part since it's not explained

but it is paying a charge versus paying off a balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
pays off the acount balance (better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST: makes your monthly payment or pays off the balance due on the account
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
for all the help you gave me in these days i should really do something for you in turn!!! feel deeply in debt!!!
francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pays your monthly charge or pays off the balance due.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4pay your monthly repayment(s) or settle the oustanding balance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pays your monthly charge or pays off the balance due.


Explanation:
Not sure of the dossier part since it's not explained

but it is paying a charge versus paying off a balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
pays off the acount balance (better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST: makes your monthly payment or pays off the balance due on the account

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
for all the help you gave me in these days i should really do something for you in turn!!! feel deeply in debt!!!
francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: yes, I would agree with your final comment
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay your monthly repayment(s) or settle the oustanding balance


Explanation:
Another set of suggestions ina ddition to Jane's.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404