KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

délai légal de rétraction

English translation: statutory cancellation period/cooling-off period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai légal de rétraction
English translation:statutory cancellation period/cooling-off period
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:00 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: délai légal de rétraction
"apres expiration du delai legal de retraction, vous recevrez immediatement votre financement"
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
statutory cancellation period/cooling-off period
Explanation:
The use of the word "légal" means "statutory", as in a minimum cancellation period provided by statute. It may of course be longer, depending on specific contractual terms.

Cancellation period is more formal but "cooling-off period" is also used by the industry, not just by journalists!

www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00790.htm

www.speculativebubble.com/terms/coolingop.shtml

www.nasdr.com/glossary/c.asp

www.infochoice.com.au/banking/articles/business_glossary.as...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statutory cancellation period/cooling-off period
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4legal period of reflection
Rebecca Lowery
4legal period of retractionbewley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal period of retraction


Explanation:
see the reference below


    Reference: http://www.alain-bensoussan.tm.fr/english/base_de_donnees/ma...
bewley
PRO pts in pair: 11

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal period of reflection


Explanation:
thinking over period. It is a legal time period during which you have the opportunity to change your mind

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory cancellation period/cooling-off period


Explanation:
The use of the word "légal" means "statutory", as in a minimum cancellation period provided by statute. It may of course be longer, depending on specific contractual terms.

Cancellation period is more formal but "cooling-off period" is also used by the industry, not just by journalists!

www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00790.htm

www.speculativebubble.com/terms/coolingop.shtml

www.nasdr.com/glossary/c.asp

www.infochoice.com.au/banking/articles/business_glossary.as...


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner
4 hrs