KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

reports de mensualité

English translation: deferred monthly payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reports de mensualité
English translation:deferred monthly payments
Entered by: GILOU

14:02 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: reports de mensualité
phrase: "sur simple demande vous puovez obtenir jousq'à 2 report de mensualité"
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
differed monthly payments
Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred , thanks ruiz
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5differed monthly payments
GILOU
5I insist "deferred monthly payments"ydmills
5up to two "deferred monthly payments"ydmills


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
differed monthly payments


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deferred , thanks ruiz

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
51 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: 'Deferred', for goodness' sake!
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Parrot: deferred
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to two "deferred monthly payments"


Explanation:
The sentence translates:
"Simply by asking you can have up to two deferred monthly payments"
(Watch the spellings in French though!It's "pouvez" and "jusqu'à".....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I insist "deferred monthly payments"


Explanation:
Differed means "different amounts" each month. This is NOT the case and what is actually true is that you can postpone up^to two months of payment, NOT that you cna alter the amount. Sorry!

Confirmed by an English speaking French native

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36