KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Coup de pouce au taux

English translation: jump-starting the rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coup de pouce au taux
English translation:jump-starting the rate
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

18:24 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: Coup de pouce au taux
c'est le titre entre virgules d'une section. apres il y a des points qui recitent:
taux niminal: ...
Montant: ...
Duree: ...
Frais de dossier: ...
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
jump-starting the rate
Explanation:
U.S. English

From the automotive term used when one recharges a car's dead battery with jumper cables. Has come to be used as a synonym for help, a nudge, a push in the right direction.

Also, the "Jumpstart" series of learning CDs for children is translated as "Coup de pouce" in French.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggested rates
Guy Bray
4jump-starting the rate
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4little increase / hikeJH Trads
4little increase / hikeJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggested rates


Explanation:
coup de pouce is a help, a boost...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
43 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little increase / hike


Explanation:
un coup de pouce

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little increase / hike


Explanation:
un coup de pouce can mean small increase in this context, otherwise donner un coup de pouce means to give a hand, to help


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump-starting the rate


Explanation:
U.S. English

From the automotive term used when one recharges a car's dead battery with jumper cables. Has come to be used as a synonym for help, a nudge, a push in the right direction.

Also, the "Jumpstart" series of learning CDs for children is translated as "Coup de pouce" in French.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48