KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une courbe en escalier

English translation: staircase curve


15:38 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: une courbe en escalier
La courbe en escalier illustre deux idées simples communes à toute recherche appliquée.
diabolo
English translation:staircase curve
Explanation:
Who says science doesn't have rough edges. 'Staircase plot', less common, could avoid the seeming contradiction.
Selected response from:

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3step curve chart
GILOU
3staircase curve
Andy Lauriston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step curve chart


Explanation:
La courbe cumulative [pour les séries statistiques discrètes] est la représentation graphique des effectifs ou des fréquences cumulées. C'est un graphique en escalier dont les paliers [sont] horizontaux

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins

agree  FionaBrind
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staircase curve


Explanation:
Who says science doesn't have rough edges. 'Staircase plot', less common, could avoid the seeming contradiction.


    Reference: http://www.geom.umn.edu/apps/quasitiler/about.html
Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thank you very much!