KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le meilleur de la chanson française

English translation: The best French songs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Le meilleur de la chanson française
English translation:The best French songs
Entered by: JH Trads

16:08 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le meilleur de la chanson française
Marketing
Thomas
The best French songs
Explanation:
as in the ref:

... 1000% France, The best French songs. Le meilleur de la
chanson française. 1000% Love, Soft romantic hits. ...
www.windowsmedia.com/mg/Radio.asp?rf=13 - 101k - 14 Mar
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
exquis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The best French songsJH Trads
4 +3The Best of French Chansons
swisstell
4 +2top French vocal hits
Andy Lauriston
4 +1The Best of French SongMeri Buettner
4the best of popular French songs or the best of French popular songsMadang
3 +1The best in French song/songdom; the top French singer
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The best French songs


Explanation:
as in the ref:

... 1000% France, The best French songs. Le meilleur de la
chanson française. 1000% Love, Soft romantic hits. ...
www.windowsmedia.com/mg/Radio.asp?rf=13 - 101k - 14 Mar

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
exquis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
17 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
23 mins

agree  irat56
36 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Best of French Chansons


Explanation:
I would not translate Chanson(s), as this is a very specific type of music not to simply be pooled as "songs". In fact, a chanson is so French that one should really skip the word French when you use Chanson.
As to the rest, alternatives are
- The best French chansons
- A selection of the best ...
- The cream of French chansons
- The crème de la crème of French Chansons

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Isn't that like saying songs for leider? But I thought keeping the original was more in classical music.
1 min
  -> thank you. Of course you mean Lieder. Classic yes but not classical music in my mind

agree  pschmitt
8 mins
  -> merci bien!

disagree  mckinnc: no because it reduces it to a particular (traditional) style - Piaf etc
9 mins
  -> thanks anyway. I would be thinking of Jacques Brel before Piaf.

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: It's true that this does limit the songs to one style.
18 mins
  -> thank you. At least I created some sort of controversy...

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: à mon avis, la chanson francaise est en effet un certain style de musique, plutôt traditionnelle (la variété francaise) dont la musique rock ou pop par exemple ne fait pas vraiment partie.
29 mins
  -> thank you Carolin. Yes indeed: rock et chanson, quel horreur!

neutral  irat56: I don't think that French "Chanson" is so particular, albeit l" Chanson de Roland" and that's different!
32 mins
  -> merci. It certainly is a very SUBJECTIVE thing

agree  Attila Piróth: `chanson' most probably refers to Piaf-like stuff. Otherwise `music francaise' would be used, I suppose.
59 mins
  -> merci, but please don't degrade it as "stuff". Did you ever enjoy George Brassens?

neutral  Meri Buettner: this sounds strange and la chanson française is not French songs but French song
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top French vocal hits


Explanation:
I would not interpret 'chanson' as restricted to a particular style.

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
6 mins

neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: This would be someting like les meilleurs tubes francais in French, I think your translation is a little bit too "fashionable" for la chanson francaise
10 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very elegantly said.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Best of French Song


Explanation:
just sounds better in the singular



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I fully agree with you
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The best in French song/songdom; the top French singer


Explanation:
If "le meilleur" refers to a person*--as it very well might--rather than the body of French songs, you would leave "song" in the singular. For a somewhat snappier version of the same, try "the best in French songdom."

Or, you could translate the underlying idea (again, assuming this is a person, rather than the corpus of songs): the top French singer.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of popular French songs or the best of French popular songs


Explanation:
In music stores,"la Chanson Française" or "Variétés" refers to what would be called here "Popular Songs".

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4