KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Responsabilité civile professionelle conforme aux articles ...du code des assura

English translation: professional civil liability


21:00 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: Responsabilité civile professionelle conforme aux articles ...du code des assura
Responsabilité civile professionelle conforme aux articles....du code des assurances
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
English translation:professional civil liability
Explanation:
... according to ... of the Code des assurances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to section(s) or as specified in section(s) ##
+ I would leave the French name in the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:59:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Francesca,
It might be not too late yet: I have the feeling that Paul Stevens is right about PI, at least based on a Google search: professional civil liability insurance does exist, of course, but the number of hits is much larger for professional indemnity insurance!!! See also www.pro-ii.com/aboutpii.htm (an explanation of the term). So I might have been of not much help...

I am truly sorry about your IT nightmare, yes, floppies are not really reliable, \"giving it up\" absolutely unexpectedly, I avoid using them as much as possible. But I am sure you\'ll make it (or you\'ve made it already)!

Best regards, Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:44:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One more comment: I was worried about this expression and checked with acquaintances in the insurance business: don\'t worry, both terms suggested are OK, the difference is that the law uses first of all the expression suggested by myself, but insurance companies give preference to the term suggested by Paul!
I hope you are ready with the whole of it by now and you can have some rest this Sunday.
With best regards,
Eva
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you very very much, Eva! in these days you have been extremely dear to me and my translation!!!
yesterday you asked me if i tried to search the temp. files..well, unfortunately the problem was generated by the flopy disk reader. for some reason it refuses to read the floppy disk and after several attempts to make it working again, the pc just stop working, closes all the windows and programs with an ERROR notice and you need to restart everything..!ahaha..information technology..i miss the old and good pen-and-paper era!
francesca--
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Professional indemnity in accordance with articles...of the code of insurancesPaul Stevens
4 -1professional civil liability
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professional civil liability


Explanation:
... according to ... of the Code des assurances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to section(s) or as specified in section(s) ##
+ I would leave the French name in the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:59:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Francesca,
It might be not too late yet: I have the feeling that Paul Stevens is right about PI, at least based on a Google search: professional civil liability insurance does exist, of course, but the number of hits is much larger for professional indemnity insurance!!! See also www.pro-ii.com/aboutpii.htm (an explanation of the term). So I might have been of not much help...

I am truly sorry about your IT nightmare, yes, floppies are not really reliable, \"giving it up\" absolutely unexpectedly, I avoid using them as much as possible. But I am sure you\'ll make it (or you\'ve made it already)!

Best regards, Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:44:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One more comment: I was worried about this expression and checked with acquaintances in the insurance business: don\'t worry, both terms suggested are OK, the difference is that the law uses first of all the expression suggested by myself, but insurance companies give preference to the term suggested by Paul!
I hope you are ready with the whole of it by now and you can have some rest this Sunday.
With best regards,
Eva

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
thank you very very much, Eva! in these days you have been extremely dear to me and my translation!!!
yesterday you asked me if i tried to search the temp. files..well, unfortunately the problem was generated by the flopy disk reader. for some reason it refuses to read the floppy disk and after several attempts to make it working again, the pc just stop working, closes all the windows and programs with an ERROR notice and you need to restart everything..!ahaha..information technology..i miss the old and good pen-and-paper era!
francesca--

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: The CORRECT term is professional INDEMNITY insurance or PI for short.
11 mins
  -> Paul, your version looks very plausible, but now I consulted the GDT: the same expression stands there and could not find PI at all!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional indemnity in accordance with articles...of the code of insurances


Explanation:
Responsabilité civile professionelle = professional indemnity (insurance), which, in short, covers the assured against errors and omissions committed.

20 years'experience in international insurance with Lloyd's brokers.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Hi there, As you might have seen from my additional comments to the asker, I think your suggestion was correct, still my version also exists. (It shall be more "legal stuff" and more general.)
1 day18 mins