KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

masse budgétaire

English translation: budget supply or budget amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse budgétaire
English translation:budget supply or budget amount
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:14 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: masse budgétaire
Il n'existe pas de corrélation stricte entre une masse budgétaire et une qualité des innovations apportées.
Could this be budgetary mass or budget supply? Also can anyone explain to me the meaning of "critical mass"?
diabolo
budget supply or budget amount
Explanation:
I know that masse monétaire means money supply so I think it follows suit.

Critical mass means material wich can split up into fragments (fissionable material) which can sustain a nuclear chain reaction.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1total budgetJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1budget allowance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Budget massDPolice
4government expenditure and revenue
GILOU
4budget amountSandra Schlatter
4money supplyDerek Johnson
4budget supply or budget amount
Enza Longo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget supply or budget amount


Explanation:
I know that masse monétaire means money supply so I think it follows suit.

Critical mass means material wich can split up into fragments (fissionable material) which can sustain a nuclear chain reaction.

Hope this helps.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money supply


Explanation:
I think that the more common term is "money supply".

Good luck!

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Budget mass


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.state.de.us/budget/fy2003/2003-massmemos.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
40 mins

neutral  GILOU: don't think it's the good word
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget amount


Explanation:
I would suggest budget amount.

critical mass:

A size at which some fundamental change takes place in the operations of a business. For example, the business achieves increasing returns to scale, or growth begins to feed on itself like an avalanche.

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1217

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget allowance


Explanation:
Il s'agit de "l'enveloppe budgétaire"!


Domaine(s) : administration publique
gestion


1 / 1

budget allowance

Syn.
budget package enveloppe budgétaire n. f.

Syn.
enveloppe n. f.

Déf. :
Crédits affectés à chaque unité administrative pour sa gestion.

Note(s) :
Le terme « enveloppe » peut aussi désigner le montant global des crédits affectés à une mission déterminée et répartis entre les différentes administrations et organismes chargés d'en assurer l'exécution (ex. : l'enveloppe recherche, l'enveloppe formation professionnelle).



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I would say allocation rather than allowance. Budget envelope is acceptable in the public sector in some situation. I think this is referring simply to "the budget"
3 days4 hrs
  -> Good point. Thank you Paula.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government expenditure and revenue


Explanation:
Ce sont les dépenses et recettes du gouvernement


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total budget


Explanation:
The discussion in this text seems to be:
total budget in relation to innovation.
Throwing money at something does not guarantee innovation; could guarantee wasting a lot of money.

masse can also mean total as in masse salariale.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
20 hrs