KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

produit très recherché

English translation: highly sought-after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:très recherché
English translation:highly sought-after
Entered by: Sylvie Brideau

14:40 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: produit très recherché
I have translated Produit très recherché as Highly sought-after product. However, I cannot find a grammar reference to justify the placement of the hyphen. Can anyone help me out?

Sylvie
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Chicago Manual of Style - Hyphenated compounds
Explanation:
The most authoritative reference book on such subjects is the "Chicago Manual of Style" published by Chicago Press.

The book is not available "on-line", although many Universities have incorporated parts of it onto their website.

Here is a credible address that can explain the "hyphenated compounds" rule in English.

http://www2.ncsu.edu/ncsu/grammar/Hyphen3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that sought-after should have a hyphen in this case. However, if the sentence were \"People have sought after Hermès scarves for more than a century, then there would be no hyphen for the rules explained on this web page.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Geller,
This is exactly what I needed. Thank you to everyone who took the time to respond. Your answers were also of great help. Ciao.

Sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4highly sought-aftermckinnc
5 +2sought afterPaul Stevens
5 +1a product much in demandtransatgees
4 +1Chicago Manual of Style - Hyphenated compounds
Steven Geller
5Sought-afterErika Pavelka
4sought-after
GILOU
4a very select product
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a very select product


Explanation:
None needed.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sought after


Explanation:
This is twp words and NOT hphenated.

Ref: Concise Oxford English dictionary.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is obviously \"two\" words, not \"twp\", and \"hyphenated\". Sorry for typos!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: I have a hyphen in the Harraps
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery: certainly the case in UK English
19 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet: either way, hyphen or no, they're the right words to use
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sought-after


Explanation:
on dit davantage much sought-after, non?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: no
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sought-after


Explanation:
The hyphen is correctly place.

Here's the entry from the Oxford Canadian English dictionary:

sought-after. adj. in high demand; generally desired or coveted.

I also use this adjective for recherché if it fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hyphen is correctly *placed*. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hyphen is correctly *placed*. Sorry.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highly sought-after


Explanation:
My experience and instinct tell me it should be hyphenated because it is being used to qualify a noun.

See the distinction being made in the following examples where it is unhyphentaed in the verbal expressions and immediately becomes hyphented when being used as an adjectival expression:

Howstuffworks "Why is southern exposure so sought after when ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Question. Why is southern exposure so sought after when searching for an apartment
in the city? I understand that the sun tends to shine more on the southern ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question174.htm - 22k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The World's Most Sought Consulting Engineers Network - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Convenient Break To Go Back to Beginning of TECHNICAL AREAS OF EXPERTISE.
Welcome to The World's Most Sought-After Consulting Engineers' Network. ...
www.drblank.com/coareas.htm - 22k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Racial healing is sought after Mardi Gras riot - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Racial healing is sought after Mardi Gras riot Civic leaders plan
Sunday march to 'cleanse' spot where man was killed. ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/local/mardi06.shtml - 24k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Kids sought after blast - [ Traduire cette page ]
Subscribe Today! ... Kids sought after blast. Nigeria's
Red Cross asks for their return. January 31 ...
www.freep.com/news/nw/wblast31_20020131.htm - 26k


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
11 mins

agree  irat56
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby
21 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The product is highly sought after. BUT This is a highly sought-after product.
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a product much in demand


Explanation:
No hyphen issues here!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chicago Manual of Style - Hyphenated compounds


Explanation:
The most authoritative reference book on such subjects is the "Chicago Manual of Style" published by Chicago Press.

The book is not available "on-line", although many Universities have incorporated parts of it onto their website.

Here is a credible address that can explain the "hyphenated compounds" rule in English.

http://www2.ncsu.edu/ncsu/grammar/Hyphen3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that sought-after should have a hyphen in this case. However, if the sentence were \"People have sought after Hermès scarves for more than a century, then there would be no hyphen for the rules explained on this web page.

Hope this helps

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Geller,
This is exactly what I needed. Thank you to everyone who took the time to respond. Your answers were also of great help. Ciao.

Sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
28 mins