KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

CAP chèque d\'accompagnement personnalisé

English translation: personal welfare voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAP chèque d'accompagnement personnalisé
English translation:personal welfare voucher
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:35 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / humanitarian aid - service vouchers
French term or phrase: CAP chèque d\'accompagnement personnalisé
En 1998, la législation sur les tickets restaurants change. ***Le CAP - chèque d'accompagnement personnalisé*** - s'instaure. Accor devient ainsi affilié à des réseaux alimentaires voire d’accès à la culture (achats de fournitures scolaires, etc.). La Croix-Rouge devient alors un client du Groupe à l'instar d'autres associations et organisations d’état. Ce chèque a pour principal objectif de répondre à leur besoin de s’assurer de la destination finale de leurs dons.


Does anyone know what this is called in English? Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
personal welfare voucher
Explanation:
Found this one translation, by limiting a Google search to English--looks like it's on the right track, since this has to do with assistance to low income folks:

Stockholm Conference- national report of France
... than a vocational training certificate (CAP) or the exams taken at the age ... a legalframework for the "chèque d'accompagnement personnalisé" (personal welfare voucher)...
www.social.coe.int/en/cohesion/fampol/stockholm/france.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yolanda. I think I'll go along with this one. Thanks to the others for their suggestions too. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cheque refeição ou cheque restaurante personalizado
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4certified chequexxxdepgrl
4personal welfare voucher
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal welfare voucher


Explanation:
Found this one translation, by limiting a Google search to English--looks like it's on the right track, since this has to do with assistance to low income folks:

Stockholm Conference- national report of France
... than a vocational training certificate (CAP) or the exams taken at the age ... a legalframework for the "chèque d'accompagnement personnalisé" (personal welfare voucher)...
www.social.coe.int/en/cohesion/fampol/stockholm/france.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=CAP+ch%E8que+d%5C%27accompagn...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Many thanks, Yolanda. I think I'll go along with this one. Thanks to the others for their suggestions too. Sheila

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified cheque


Explanation:
chèque personnalisé = personalized cheque

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheque refeição ou cheque restaurante personalizado


Explanation:
esta a terminologia utilizada quando eles existiam em Portugal

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16