KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

nébuleuse

English translation: an analysis of your customer base


15:54 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: nébuleuse
Une Analyse de la Nébuleuse de vos Clientes

from a market research report
bewley
English translation:an analysis of your customer base
Explanation:
I think "nebuleuse" must refer to a scatter graph of customer profiles. Can't see an elegant way to reflect this in translation, so suggest keeping it simple.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Cheers for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10of the diversity of your customersDPolice
4 +1customer needs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1sphereashiq mangel
4an analysis of your customer baseEd Murphy
4nebulousMichael Sebold
4amorphous groupsSubhamay Ray
4an analysis of your fog of clientszaphod
3"ecosystem"
VBaby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer needs


Explanation:
An analysis of your customer needs

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
of the diversity of your customers


Explanation:
une nébuleuse, apart from the astronomical sense (nebula) is an amorphous group. Customers are not a homogeneous group, hence the need for analysis.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: style: Customer Diversity Analysis
1 hr

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: looks like a good reading of the context. (Ref. for "amorph. grps": Oxford 3-in-1)
2 hrs

agree  1964
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
7 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: great answer!
8 hrs

agree  reliable
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphere


Explanation:
i think sphere of customers would do well

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorphous groups


Explanation:
groups of customers that is...

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"ecosystem"


Explanation:
Lateral thinking.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22customer+ecosystem%2...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an analysis of your fog of clients


Explanation:
Sort of like an exhaltation of larks, or a litigation of lawyers....

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nebulous


Explanation:
"Nebulous" is used in English, so you might say:
"An analysis of your nebulous customer base."

HTH




Michael Sebold
Canada

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an analysis of your customer base


Explanation:
I think "nebuleuse" must refer to a scatter graph of customer profiles. Can't see an elegant way to reflect this in translation, so suggest keeping it simple.

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Cheers for the help