KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

honi soit qui peu y boit

English translation: O ye of little thirst!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Honni soit qui peu y boit
English translation:O ye of little thirst!
Entered by: Ed Murphy

14:51 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: honi soit qui peu y boit
a slogan in french from a pub beer mat.
sian
O ye of little thirst!
Explanation:
Twisting another well-known expression to give the same general idea. I don't think there is a colloquial English eqivalent to "honni (...) pense".
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13O ye of little thirst!Ed Murphy
4 +4shame on you who drink so little
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5shame on he who can drink little
Marian Greenfield
5Shame on those who drink lightly hereJane Lamb-Ruiz
4heaven helps the poor fish who jumps too soon out of drink
luskie
4Evil be to him who drinks so little here!
irat56
4Shame on him who drinks lightly
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shame on you who drink so little


Explanation:
...honi est honni...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: I'd order another beer straight away if I saw this in my local pub! A good colloquial way of putting it.
17 mins
  -> I'am a beer fan !

agree  sjpereira
20 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
40 mins

agree  xxxerudite
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shame on those who drink lightly here


Explanation:
A twist on
Honi soit qui mal y pense (UK coat of arms)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shame on he who can drink little


Explanation:
It's a play on the phrase

honi soit qui mal y pense - shame on he who thinks [nasty thoughts] - I don't quite remember how it goes in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brian Gaffney: evil to he who evil thinks
1 day18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
O ye of little thirst!


Explanation:
Twisting another well-known expression to give the same general idea. I don't think there is a colloquial English eqivalent to "honni (...) pense".

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: clever!
4 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Good slogan!
5 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Nice idea!
5 mins

agree  irat56: Very good idea! Cheers!
7 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
19 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I'am thirsty! Have a 6 pack?
21 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: I love this - still laughing
2 hrs

agree  markmx
3 hrs

agree  xxxerudite: like it
5 hrs

agree  Florence B
6 hrs

agree  luskie: great!
7 hrs

agree  LHMP: VERY well done!
11 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: perfectly rendered
1 day18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evil be to him who drinks so little here!


Explanation:
This is the litteral translation of "Honni soit..."

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shame on him who drinks lightly


Explanation:
Shame on him who thinks badly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think Up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in drink up

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven helps the poor fish who jumps too soon out of drink


Explanation:
since "poor thing!" might resemble "honni soit"...

since to drink like a fish means to drink a lot...

since a non-drinking guy is really out of place in a pub (should feel like a fish out of water)...

Well, put it all together, and here it is!

and goodnight, to non-drinkers too :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46