KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

centrale autonome des médias

English translation: Autonomous Media Center/Organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale autonome des médias
English translation:Autonomous Media Center/Organization
Entered by: xxx& Associates

01:32 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / press release
French term or phrase: centrale autonome des médias
Au niveau mondial XYZ se targue d'être la plus importante centrale autonome des médias avec 41 bureaux dans 24 pays et plus de 3000 employés
Theodore Quester
United States
Autonomous Media Center/Organization
Explanation:
*****
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Autonomous Media Center/Organizationxxx& Associates
5independent media buyerzaphod
4autonomous news service
Trudy Peters
4independent media clearinghousexxxPaulaMac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autonomous Media Center/Organization


Explanation:
*****

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous news service


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent media clearinghouse


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 03:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or independent advertising clearinghouse

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent media buyer


Explanation:
Just say what they do. they buy up space and re-sell it

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440