KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bilan

English translation: balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan
English translation:balance sheet
Entered by: Christine Laurin

06:47 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: bilan
Company's market assessment.
Sentence: "Bilan à fin mars 02"
Christine Laurin
Canada
balance sheet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

État financier établi par un particulier, un couple ou une famille pour rendre compte de sa situation financière à une date donnée. Le bilan fournit des renseignements sur les biens et droits que possède la personne ou la famille et sur les obligations qu\'elle a contractées, c\'est-à-dire son actif et son passif et, partant, la valeur nette de son patrimoine à une date donnée.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Great. Thanks.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4balance sheet
GILOU
4balance
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance sheet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

État financier établi par un particulier, un couple ou une famille pour rendre compte de sa situation financière à une date donnée. Le bilan fournit des renseignements sur les biens et droits que possède la personne ou la famille et sur les obligations qu\'elle a contractées, c\'est-à-dire son actif et son passif et, partant, la valeur nette de son patrimoine à une date donnée.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Great. Thanks.
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
17 mins

agree  Linda Young
27 mins

agree  ydmills
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance


Explanation:
Depending on the context it may be a balance sheet but it may just be the balance (eg of payments in a specific deal) as on the end of March.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228