KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

fichier actif monde

English translation: asset listing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fichier actif
English translation:asset listing
Entered by: Christine Laurin

06:51 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: fichier actif monde
Company's market assessment.
No further context. Refers to tables of sales.
Christine Laurin
Canada
Worldwide asset listing
Explanation:
This would sound better in English. However, I'm not quite sure why 'actif' is not in the plural and so these two suggestions may be way off. At the end of the day, with no further context, you may have to ask for clarification from the company. I don't think fichier translates to file here as it is the content and not the support itself that is important.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assets: Rest of WorldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Worldwide asset listing
5Q
4'Assets, World' file
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Assets, World' file


Explanation:
Whatever it may mean...
I presume it could be expected money receipt from sales throughout the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course, \'file\' may be in excess. Regarding the phrase structure, there could be various types of table headings, so maybe 5Q\'s option is the best one. I simply didn\'t want to accumulate guesses and gave the literal translation. I\'ve seen the headings of such kind in English.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Worldwide asset listing


Explanation:
This would sound better in English. However, I'm not quite sure why 'actif' is not in the plural and so these two suggestions may be way off. At the end of the day, with no further context, you may have to ask for clarification from the company. I don't think fichier translates to file here as it is the content and not the support itself that is important.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assets: Rest of World


Explanation:
In the US, you often see in Annual Reports

US
EC
Rest of World

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
33 mins