KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

pénétration de la marque

English translation: brand penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénétration de la marque
English translation:brand penetration
Entered by: Christine Laurin

06:56 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: pénétration de la marque
Company's marketing assessment.
Sentence: "Augmenter la pénétration de la marque sur les clients"
Christine Laurin
Canada
brand penetration
Explanation:
I would simply say the above. It is a well recognised term in English. See the following examples:

[PDF] The ROI of Data Quality
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... service by increasing the efficiencies of CRM applications · Improving brand penetration
by accurately identifying ripe opportunities for up- and cross-sales ...
devnet.informatica.com/showcase/resources/ ROI_of_Data_Quality.pdf

Computer Reseller News - For Providers of Information Technology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... only a year ago. Reach, brand penetration, channel spread and liquidity were the
reasons cited to justify this new model of distribution. HP India and Samsung ...
www.crn-india.com/channeldirections/ 2002/stories/33011.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Focus on the Family Employment - Brand Manager - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in annual income. Test a variety of new product concepts, new distribution strategies,
and new marketing programs to expand brand's penetration. Effectively ...
www.family.org/welcome/employ/manageprof/a0020014.html
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Great. Succinct. Thanks for the refs.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brand penetrationmckinnc
5 +1Increase the brand's market penetration
5Q


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Increase the brand's market penetration


Explanation:
The common marketing term is marketing penetration. Obviously, we would want to avoid any notions of penetrating clients... I think the above suggestion suffices. If you're really concerned about mentioning the clients, you could say: 'Increase customer/client* awareness of the brand('s presence on the market)'. Your choice as to whether you use cutomser or client - it really depends on the sector: services or manufactured goods, long-term client relationship or short-term customer transactions?

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand penetration


Explanation:
I would simply say the above. It is a well recognised term in English. See the following examples:

[PDF] The ROI of Data Quality
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... service by increasing the efficiencies of CRM applications · Improving brand penetration
by accurately identifying ripe opportunities for up- and cross-sales ...
devnet.informatica.com/showcase/resources/ ROI_of_Data_Quality.pdf

Computer Reseller News - For Providers of Information Technology ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... only a year ago. Reach, brand penetration, channel spread and liquidity were the
reasons cited to justify this new model of distribution. HP India and Samsung ...
www.crn-india.com/channeldirections/ 2002/stories/33011.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Focus on the Family Employment - Brand Manager - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in annual income. Test a variety of new product concepts, new distribution strategies,
and new marketing programs to expand brand's penetration. Effectively ...
www.family.org/welcome/employ/manageprof/a0020014.html


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Great. Succinct. Thanks for the refs.
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Devine
10 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Guereau
33 mins