KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

enrichir nos 4 univers

English translation: product ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:univers
English translation:product ranges
Entered by: Christine Laurin

06:57 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: enrichir nos 4 univers
Company's marketing strategy.
The "univers" refers to the different marketing domains, I assume.
Christine Laurin
Canada
To develop / enhance our four product ranges.
Explanation:
Not as poetic, but I think an anglophone would raise his/her eyebrows at the notion of four universes. I think this refers to the various product ranges that apply to various markets and sectors of activity. However, if it is a company like Vivendi Universal with different unrelated sectors (Entertainment, Water treatment...) this suggestion may not sufficiently separate the various poles of activity.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks. From what (little) I know of the company, this seems to fit the bill.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To develop / enhance our four product ranges.
5Q
4expand our four domains/areasydmills
4expand our four domains/areasydmills
4 -1"Expand our 4 Universes"
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Expand our 4 Universes"


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: as an English anglophone! Sorry Massimo
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To develop / enhance our four product ranges.


Explanation:
Not as poetic, but I think an anglophone would raise his/her eyebrows at the notion of four universes. I think this refers to the various product ranges that apply to various markets and sectors of activity. However, if it is a company like Vivendi Universal with different unrelated sectors (Entertainment, Water treatment...) this suggestion may not sufficiently separate the various poles of activity.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks. From what (little) I know of the company, this seems to fit the bill.
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
40 mins

agree  ydmills
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expand our four domains/areas


Explanation:
just another possibility

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expand our four domains/areas


Explanation:
just another possibility

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36