KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

dans le cadre d'une évolution...

English translation: Within the context of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le cadre de...
English translation:Within the context of...
Entered by: 5Q

06:59 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: dans le cadre d'une évolution...
Company's marketing strategy.
This is a footnote, so no further context.
Sentence: "N.B.: Dans le cadre d'une évolution maîtrisée du nombre de références"
Christine Laurin
Canada
Within the context of a controlled progression in the number of references
Explanation:
An alternative. Personally, I tend to avoid overuse of 'evolution' in English, a word used much more frequently in French. It implicitely means progress, although this is not always positive (i.e. not always an increase).
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
I like this option. Thanks!
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Within the context of a controlled progression in the number of references
5Q
4In the course of the evolution
Yakov Tomara
1stemming from a change...
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the course of the evolution


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May depend on the context...

Sometimes it\'s better to paraphrase the sentence eg replacing \'evolution\' with \'changes\' etc

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Within the context of a controlled progression in the number of references


Explanation:
An alternative. Personally, I tend to avoid overuse of 'evolution' in English, a word used much more frequently in French. It implicitely means progress, although this is not always positive (i.e. not always an increase).

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
I like this option. Thanks!
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: within the context sounds like a good alternative
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stemming from a change...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...I am not sure if we can assume causality here with "dans le cadre..." If so, then something like "stemming from" might work...
"Stemming from/due to measured/systematic growth in the number of products..."

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688