KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

lancement de produits starifiés

English translation: leading product debut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lancement de produits starifiés
English translation:leading product debut
Entered by: RHELLER

07:01 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: lancement de produits starifiés
Company marketing strategy.
Christine Laurin
Canada
leading product debut
Explanation:
OR
foremost product debut
OR
principal product debut

NEW PRODUCT DEBUT IL393UV Integrated Dosimeter,
Illumination Profiler Speaker: Roy Grayzel, International Light, Inc
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1launch of starred product
Giuseppina Vecchia
4leading product debutRHELLER
4launch of products
jerrie
4Lauch of star products
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lauch of star products


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch of products


Explanation:
marked by asterisk

launch of asterisked products

Just an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launch of starred product


Explanation:
I was just wondering: could it be that they actually mean products which make hair glisten (with lustre in US, or brilliantine in UK, I think) rather than product marked with asterisks?

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: I think your answer is good (products though) but the meaning may be different;a star on the pack for example?
27 mins
  -> Of course. It was just a feeling. We know French do not usually love to use anglicism, so maybe they were just coining a phrase to stress the glossy quality of their hair products.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading product debut


Explanation:
OR
foremost product debut
OR
principal product debut

NEW PRODUCT DEBUT IL393UV Integrated Dosimeter,
Illumination Profiler Speaker: Roy Grayzel, International Light, Inc


    www.radtech.org/radtechshow/incs/Technical%20Conference/ New%20Product%20Debut.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks!