KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

offre commerciale

English translation: special offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre commerciale
English translation:special offer
Entered by: Christine Laurin

07:02 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: offre commerciale
Company marketing strategy.
Should this be "Special offer", or should the translation contain some reference to "commerciale". I assume the idea is that it is the company and not the retailer making the offer. How should that be expressed?
Christine Laurin
Canada
special offer
Explanation:
I agree with you if this is some marketing operation to launch a product or increase its sales. I don't think that for the translation of this expression it really matters whether the operation is started by the company or the retailer. "commerciale" refers to the trading, but the concept of trading (a seller and a buyer) is already part of the "special offer" concept, so there is no need to translate it.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the explanation.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special offer
Adriana Esposito
4special offer
Clair@Lexeme
4Commercial Offer
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Offer


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renfe.es/ingles/empresa/regionales/regionales_ofe...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special offer


Explanation:
although it really depends on the full context.
Bid could also be appropriate
Difficult to say without the full sentence

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special offer


Explanation:
I agree with you if this is some marketing operation to launch a product or increase its sales. I don't think that for the translation of this expression it really matters whether the operation is started by the company or the retailer. "commerciale" refers to the trading, but the concept of trading (a seller and a buyer) is already part of the "special offer" concept, so there is no need to translate it.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the explanation.
Chris Laurin