KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une texture "cristal" transparente...

English translation: crystalline texture, as light and clear as water


07:05 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: une texture "cristal" transparente...
Company marketing strategy.
This refers to a styling gel.
Sentence: "Une texture 'cristal' transparente et légère comme de l'eau"
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:crystalline texture, as light and clear as water
Explanation:
I would say that cristal, in this case, refers to the feature of the product, which is as shiny as cristal: then it is also light and clear.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a crystal clear texture
Mary Worby
4 +1Transparent "Crystal" Texture
Massimo Gaido
4crystalline texture, as light and clear as water
Giuseppina Vecchia
4a crystalline texture, as light and clear as water
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transparent "Crystal" Texture


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
12 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a crystal clear texture


Explanation:
which is as light as water ...

Think you can skip the 'transparent' if you use 'crystal clear'.

Alternatively, you could say a 'clear transparent' texture, but that sounds a little bit tautologous.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reservation about a \'crystal\' texture is that it sounds almost crystalline to me, and I\'m not sure that\'s what the French implies.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: It certainly sounds good in English. However, crystal-clear would imply you don't see it, it is perfectly see-through: I think this texture, although transparent, is to be seen, since it is a fashion accessory..
31 mins
  -> I would say a styling gel is not an accessory. It is a means to an end! You don't actually want to see the gel at all (-:

neutral  Sara Freitas: a lot of new gels do want to be seen...they give a shiny texture to hair...could this be one of those "shiny" gels?
42 mins
  -> Impossible to say really! It could be ... but then again I'm not convinced that 'crystal clear' would imply that it couldn't be! (-:

agree  Sarah Downing: I think this sounds best-if it's "as light as water", then surely it's natural look gel,so crystal clear would fit, in my opinion.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
9 hrs

agree  xxxPemaLa
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a crystalline texture, as light and clear as water


Explanation:
crystal should refer here to the structure/consistency, to a tactile sensation, more than than other

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystalline texture, as light and clear as water


Explanation:
I would say that cristal, in this case, refers to the feature of the product, which is as shiny as cristal: then it is also light and clear.


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!