KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

animations

English translation: promotions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:animations
English translation:promotions
Entered by: Christine Laurin

13:05 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: animations
Hair care company marketing strategy.
Sentence: "Créer des évènements sur les segments dans toutes les animations en alternant ou en cumulant offres commerciales..."
Christine Laurin
Canada
promotions
Explanation:
Harrap's Marketing Dictionary and my own experience translating marketing texts
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Sounds like it's right on the nail. Thanks.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promotionsKaren Tucker
5To create events on the segments in all the animations by alternating or accumulating business offer
Ecosmart
4animated presentations
Yakov Tomara
4To create events by accepting solicitators(comercial ones)
Ecosmart
4brio / vivaciousness
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brio / vivaciousness


Explanation:
is how I would position this in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: not in the plural
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotions


Explanation:
Harrap's Marketing Dictionary and my own experience translating marketing texts

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Sounds like it's right on the nail. Thanks.
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Devine
1 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 mins

agree  Anna Beria: quoique "promotion" exists in French too
13 mins
  -> Oui, c'est vrai. Ce sont des synonymes dans ce contexte.

agree  jerrie
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To create events on the segments in all the animations by alternating or accumulating business offer


Explanation:
To the best of my knowlege!
Du mieux que je sache.


    Reference: http://oldversaille@hotmail.com
    Reference: http://ThomasFoucault.1colony.com
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Sorry, but this is meaningless in English
10 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To create events by accepting solicitators(comercial ones)


Explanation:
I'm sorry that my explanation wasn't of more help earlier but I can guarantee you that with no context to put this sentence in it is not going to make sence in english nor was it in french.


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.ThomasFoucault.1colony.com
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animated presentations


Explanation:
It seems that we're dealing with software design, then "évènement" (event) is the code enabling a user to input data or otherwise change the program's running.

"Créer des évènements sur les segments dans toutes les animations en alternant ou en cumulant offres commerciales..." = To provide for all the animated presentations the possibility of amending commercial offers or adding new ones [online].

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228