KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

evolutions poids volume/valeur

English translation: changes in share of volume/sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evolutions poids volume/valeur
English translation:changes in share of volume/sales
Entered by: Endre Both

09:27 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: evolutions poids volume/valeur
Marketing report of retail company. This is a table, so I have no further context. It has percentages on one axis and product names on the other.
Christine Laurin
Canada
changes in share of volume/sales
Explanation:
volume = no. of items sold
sales = items * price

"Share" can refer to the company or to the entire market (segment).

Just a possibility.

Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Evolution weight volume/Value
Ecosmart
4changes in weight/volume/priceskm
4evolutions in weight, volume / valuesujata
3 +1changes in share of volume/sales
Endre Both


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evolution weight volume/Value


Explanation:
This is easy litteral tanslation,let me know if I was of help,Have a nice day;Thomas

ps:Evolution can also be translated as "growth"


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutions in weight, volume / value


Explanation:
the best I can suggest.. they seem to be the headings of the x & y axes..

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes in share of volume/sales


Explanation:
volume = no. of items sold
sales = items * price

"Share" can refer to the company or to the entire market (segment).

Just a possibility.




    www.ims-global.com/insight/news_story/ 0008/news_story_000830.htm
    Reference: http://www.agr.ca/policy/epad/english/pubs/wp-tp/1-95wp.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Share - excellent - just what I needed - OK, so it's 4 years later, but a good suggestion :-)
1443 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in weight/volume/price


Explanation:
is how I would say it.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20