KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

flyer séparé

English translation: magazine insert


09:30 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: flyer séparé
Retail cosmetics company marketing plan. This is (obviously) a type of flyer, not sure if it's the kind with a scent strip (which they also talk about).
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:magazine insert
Explanation:
This is difficult without more context, but if it was a flyer to go, for example, inside Women's magazines etc, it would be called a magazine insert. In any case, a flyer would be understood to be a single sheet of paper so I don't think you would need the word 'separate' as well.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Thanks. I like insert for the idea of "séparé".
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separate brochure
Ecosmart
5additional flyerBrig
4 +1magazine insertMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate brochure


Explanation:
This half english half french way of presenting it is very confusing!
If it is regarding a brochure it is the same word in french & english as well as separate or split becomes séparé


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translators/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magazine insert


Explanation:
This is difficult without more context, but if it was a flyer to go, for example, inside Women's magazines etc, it would be called a magazine insert. In any case, a flyer would be understood to be a single sheet of paper so I don't think you would need the word 'separate' as well.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. I like insert for the idea of "séparé".
Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: could be, need more context..
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional flyer


Explanation:
a flyer is not a brochure, it is a flyer in english too...plus I am not happy with separate...additional would sound better, more accurate, there is a notion of extra rather than split and also a flyer is often a shortened version of a brochure or advertissement and therefore comes in addition to the normal material...

Brig