KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

département événementiel

English translation: events department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:département événementiel
English translation:events department
Entered by: bharg

05:13 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Audio-visual technology
French term or phrase: département événementiel
D’un dynamisme inépuisable, les équipes du département événementiel prennent en charge aussi bien l’organisation et la gestion de votre projet que sa réalisation.
bharg
India
Department of Events
Explanation:
or Special Events Department

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose "Events department"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Department of Events
Massimo Gaido
5Events Management departmentHLB
4Launching projects department
Thierry LOTTE
4 -1Assembly department
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Department of Events


Explanation:
or Special Events Department

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose "Events department"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Special events!
30 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Events Department
1 hr

agree  ydmills
2 hrs

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: This exists-I used to work in a "virtual characters company" and they had one of these-the characters had to perform!
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assembly department


Explanation:
ýn a CV it is explained as :
1990 : Stage chez NAO & Co dans le département événementiel (Cadre et montage).
Perhaps Assembly department but not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Eurodict gives this as \"lead frame
\"
(1)
TERM cadre de montage

Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)


Definition leadout fingers intended for connection to a semiconductor chip by finger bonding,still in one piece having been produced by punching or photofabrication from a metal ribbon;the wide outer perimeter gives strength during processing and allows registration,and is cut away after encapsulation(except in spider-bond frames)

Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971
(1)
TERM lead frame

Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:mounting devices-wiring and connectors
{GRM} n.p.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In your exemple, "cadrage et montage" (framing & editing) are activities which can be done in the events dept during the course/work experience. Montage here has nothing to do with assembly and the terms in brackets are not synonyms for what precedes.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Launching projects department


Explanation:
Comment traduire ce jargon si non par un autre jargon - mais qui a du moins le mérite d'exister en Anglais - ce qui n'est pas le cas de "departement événementiel" en Francais.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Events Management department


Explanation:
The department within a company that is responsible for organising conferences, seminars, conventions or simply management meetings is generally called the "Events Management department" and generally reports to the Communications Director. Many communications/advertising agencies have departments specialising in organising and running such special events.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20