KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

shampooing cadique saliclyé

English translation: shampoo with juniper tar oil and salicylic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:shampooing cadique saliclyé
English translation:shampoo with juniper tar oil and salicylic acid
Entered by: diabolo

14:34 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: shampooing cadique saliclyé
description of shampoo
diabolo
shampoo with juniper tar oil and salicylic acid
Explanation:
" cade oil

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
juniper tar oil huile de cade n. f.

Déf. :
Liquide épais, transparent, incolore ou jaune pâle, de saveur amère, brûlante, à odeur de goudron, se troublant à la longue.

Note(s) :
Emplois : savons spéciaux; crèmes; pâtes; lotions; pharmacie
"
gdt

"Based on Eucalyptus Oil and Juniper Tar Oil, Eucaderm Therapy
Shampoo No 3 gives the hair a wonderful sheen"
http://www.wishflower.co.uk/eucaderm/shop/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:00:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ingredients: Essential oils of Cypress, Tea tree and Labdanum - Decoction of Weeping Willow enriched with salicylic acid and with an active principle to relieve the symptoms of dandruff - Clarifying cleansing agent. \"
http://www.dessangepgh.com/products/phytologue.shtml

\"Juniper Extract
Extract obtained from the sweet pulp of the juniper berry. Works as a natural skin and hair freshener, and has anti-itching qualities.

\'
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shampoo with juniper tar oil and salicylic acid
Florence B
3salicilate
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shampoo with juniper tar oil and salicylic acid


Explanation:
" cade oil

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
juniper tar oil huile de cade n. f.

Déf. :
Liquide épais, transparent, incolore ou jaune pâle, de saveur amère, brûlante, à odeur de goudron, se troublant à la longue.

Note(s) :
Emplois : savons spéciaux; crèmes; pâtes; lotions; pharmacie
"
gdt

"Based on Eucalyptus Oil and Juniper Tar Oil, Eucaderm Therapy
Shampoo No 3 gives the hair a wonderful sheen"
http://www.wishflower.co.uk/eucaderm/shop/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:00:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ingredients: Essential oils of Cypress, Tea tree and Labdanum - Decoction of Weeping Willow enriched with salicylic acid and with an active principle to relieve the symptoms of dandruff - Clarifying cleansing agent. \"
http://www.dessangepgh.com/products/phytologue.shtml

\"Juniper Extract
Extract obtained from the sweet pulp of the juniper berry. Works as a natural skin and hair freshener, and has anti-itching qualities.

\'


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that sounds right:)
2 mins
  -> thanks !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salicilate


Explanation:
Well, I 'm not sure about cadique, but I think the second part could be salicilate. I'll try to find the other bit.

HTH

Sheila

AG Haircare - Products - Shampoo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Improved moisture, strength, elasticity and shine. Magnesium salicilate. ... Back,
Anti-dandruff treatment shampoo Effectively relieves the itching and flaking ...
www.aghaircare.com/products/shampoo_2.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exporting Products
... ointment á 40 g, camphor, benzyl nicotinate, methyl salicilate. BOSULTRIM, pulv
á 200 g, sulphamethoxasole, trimethoprim. ESBEXAN, shampoo á 100 ml, lindane. ...
www.pksa.com.ba:94/intranet/izvoz/izvoz06.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679