KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

parrain

English translation: (contributing) sponsor, co-sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parrain
English translation:(contributing) sponsor, co-sponsor
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:04 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / sports sponsorship - press pack
French term or phrase: parrain
Finishing off a press pack and need some help with titles. It’s a sports sponsorship and there are varying levels of sponsorship/partnership) involvement. What I am looking for is a way to differentiate these levels in the way the French has. My problem is with the second one, “les parains”, who lie somewhere between the main sponsor and the strategic ones.

An extract from the Contents page with my notes explaining the type of involvement :

III.1 - XXX : le partenaire titre
(the main sponsor after whom the boat is named. These guys have put up hard cash)

III.2 - Les parrain
(companies who have provided funds to assist in putting the project together)

III.3 - Les partenaires stratégiques
(corporate partners providing products and services)

III.4 - Les partenaires officiels
(corporate partners providing free goodies)

III.5 - Les partenaires
(partners providing goodies plus special offers and advantages etc for the team)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
contributing sponsors
Explanation:
Hi Nikki! Here's a term I often hear and I found the term used in a number of web sites, including the one below. Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you I like this one. Hesitating between this and co-sponsor now.

Thanks Karen.

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contributing sponsorsKaren Tucker
4Sponsor
Olivier San Léandro
2patrons
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sponsor


Explanation:
sponsor


promoteur n m
Grande entreprise d'investissement qui cautionne de son prestige une émission d'actions.
Note :
Le cas se présente lorsqu'une maison de courtage a vendu une émission d'actions sans qu'il y ait eu une prise ferme. L'émission est alors vendue au meilleur de ses capacités sans que soit engagée la responsabilité de la maison de courtage.


HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributing sponsors


Explanation:
Hi Nikki! Here's a term I often hear and I found the term used in a number of web sites, including the one below. Karen


    Reference: http://www.inventorsdigest.com/magazine/contributors.html
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thank you I like this one. Hesitating between this and co-sponsor now.

Thanks Karen.

Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patrons


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all, but just in case the word hasn't occurred to you yet...


    Reference: http://www.scps.nyu.edu/hospconf
    Reference: http://www.ntpshow.com/shows/aspe/sponsor.php3
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101