KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Toute la phrase

English translation: the definition of these offers depend upon a set of elements which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La définition de ces promotions dépend d'un ensemble d'éléments qui
English translation:the definition of these offers depend upon a set of elements which
Entered by: RHELLER

16:46 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / ventes
French term or phrase: Toute la phrase
«La définition de ces promotions dépend d'un ensemble d'éléments qui peuvent avoir origine dans la phase des achats par des accords particuliers fait avec les fournisseurs, par des actions de marketing ou par des statistiques de ventes»
=
"The definition of these promotions depends on a set of elements that might originate at the purchase state by particular arrangements taken with the supplier, by marketing activities and by sale statistics."
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
the definition of these offers depend upon a set of elements which
Explanation:
which may originate in the buying phase using specific agreements made with the suppliers, by/using marketing actions or using sales statistics
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rita and everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the definition of these offers depend upon a set of elements whichRHELLER
5The concept of these promotions depends on various elements which can originate in the buying phaseLaGentille
4The architecture of the special offers depends on a series of factors which originate in the....
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the definition of these offers depend upon a set of elements which


Explanation:
which may originate in the buying phase using specific agreements made with the suppliers, by/using marketing actions or using sales statistics

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rita and everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: prehaps: sourcing (phase), this is US English, though.
3 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: depends (the subject of the sentence is "definition")
3 mins

agree  Mimi7: ...except in US we frequenty say "The exact nature of the offer depends upon..." or "The nature of the offer depends upon..."
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The architecture of the special offers depends on a series of factors which originate in the....


Explanation:
...purchasing process, i.e. agreements with suppliers, marketing campaigns and/or sales figures.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The concept of these promotions depends on various elements which can originate in the buying phase


Explanation:
by private agreements with suppliers, by marketing strategies or by sales statistics. (The space above would not allow the whole phrase).

LaGentille