KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

At better conditions or to better conditions?

English translation: at lower or better prices


20:13 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: At better conditions or to better conditions?
Vendre des articles à meilleures conditions
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
English translation:at lower or better prices
Explanation:
or AT BETTER TERMS

NOT conditions conditions veut dire prix ici et je dirai carrément cela
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at lower or better pricesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1at better terms
Marian Greenfield
4"at better conditions" is better than" to better conditions".xxxBBW,linguist
4under better circumstancesxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under better circumstances


Explanation:
I wish I could sell these things under better circumstances!!

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at lower or better prices


Explanation:
or AT BETTER TERMS

NOT conditions conditions veut dire prix ici et je dirai carrément cela

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Indubitably!
39 mins

agree  HLB: But wouldn't you say "ON better terms"?
48 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"at better conditions" is better than" to better conditions".


Explanation:
That is my opinion.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at better terms


Explanation:
or under better terms

You could say <at better conditions>, but terms is preferable

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
9 mins