KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Grands Comptes

English translation: Large or Major Accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grands Comptes
English translation:Large or Major Accounts
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

19:41 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Grands Comptes
L'offre de xxxx a suscité l'intérêt de Grands Comptes internationaux comme..

Electronics Company Press Release
MEB
Large or Major Accounts
Explanation:
Referring to large/major corporations.
Both options return over 2 mio hits at Google.

Ref.:
... ADP's Major Accounts Division website features outsourcing solutions for companies
with 100 to 999 employees. Our integrated solutions include: human resources ...

www.adp.com/jumpTrack.asp?ID=116

or

... The St. Paul utilizes a team-approach in providing service to our Large Accounts
customers. Our underwriting and actuarial expertise allows us to both ...

www.stpaul.com/www-businesses/content/ largeaccounts/index.asp
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I think I'll go with the Major Accounts. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Key accounts
Sarah Downing
5 +2Large or Major Accounts
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Large or Major Accounts


Explanation:
Referring to large/major corporations.
Both options return over 2 mio hits at Google.

Ref.:
... ADP's Major Accounts Division website features outsourcing solutions for companies
with 100 to 999 employees. Our integrated solutions include: human resources ...

www.adp.com/jumpTrack.asp?ID=116

or

... The St. Paul utilizes a team-approach in providing service to our Large Accounts
customers. Our underwriting and actuarial expertise allows us to both ...

www.stpaul.com/www-businesses/content/ largeaccounts/index.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I think I'll go with the Major Accounts. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
27 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: major international accounts/companies
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Key accounts


Explanation:
This is just a tentative suggestion - I have often heard key accounts referred to, which I have understood to be a company's major customers, such as, as was mentioned in the previous answer, large corporations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX\'s offer has aroused interest in international key accounts, such as

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: of course
13 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry, nice to know my instinct was right

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ethele

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suggested modif to word order : key international accounts
3 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki, thanks for your "vote":-)

agree  Sara Freitas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara