KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

et soufflera sur la Canebière en plein cœur de la Méditerranée, les dix bougies

English translation: will celebrate the tenth anniversary of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et soufflera sur la Canebière en plein cœur de la Méditerranée, les dix bougies
English translation:will celebrate the tenth anniversary of
Entered by: DPolice

07:53 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / boat racing
French term or phrase: et soufflera sur la Canebière en plein cœur de la Méditerranée, les dix bougies
Power boat racing. Never heard the expression soufflera les bougies before. Any ideas of a similar one in English?
zaphod
will celebrate the tenth anniversary of
Explanation:
on the Canebière at the very heart of the Mediterranean

The Canebière being a famous street in Marseilles, it can hardly be considered as the heart of the Mediterranean but it is another "galéjade.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
You are a genius, indeed, up there with Brel, Sartre, Monet and Madonna.
I thank you, my dog thanks you, a statue of you will be erected in a small village in Siberia, and a short prayer said at the Vatican. Cheers,
Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5will celebrate the tenth anniversary ofDPolice
5to blow
lien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to blow


Explanation:
Souffler les bougies : To blow the candles.
soufflera :future tense

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will celebrate the tenth anniversary of


Explanation:
on the Canebière at the very heart of the Mediterranean

The Canebière being a famous street in Marseilles, it can hardly be considered as the heart of the Mediterranean but it is another "galéjade.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
You are a genius, indeed, up there with Brel, Sartre, Monet and Madonna.
I thank you, my dog thanks you, a statue of you will be erected in a small village in Siberia, and a short prayer said at the Vatican. Cheers,
Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Anna Beria: quite so
30 mins

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: absolutely!
6 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet: no doubt.
7 hrs